Synthesis of Stable Silyl Radicals and Their Application to Multi-spin System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideyuki  Gunma University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90008467)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSilyl Radical / Silyl Anion / Cyclopolysilane / Ladder Polysilane / Polycyclopolysilane / シリルビラジカル / シアニオン / 開殻化学種 / ラジカル / 安定ラジカル / ポリシラン / ラダーポリシロキサン / アニオンラジカル
Research Abstract
The following results have been obtained on the stabilization, syntheses, and structures and silyl radicals and the related open-shell species.
1)The reduction of bromo[tris(triisopropylsilyl)]silane with alkali metals led to the formation of [tris(triisopropylsilyl)]silyl radical, which was isolated as yellow crystals. The molecular and crystal structure of the silyl radical were determined by X-ray crystallography. It was found that the formation of the stable silyl radical can be carried out in the preparative-scale experiment. The study on the magnetic properties of the silyl radical is underway.
2)trans-1,2,2,3,4,4-Hexa-tert-buy1-1,3-cyclotetrasilanediyl)potassium, which represents the first example of cyclic silyl dianion, was synthesized by the reaction of trans-1,2,2,3,4,4-hexa-tert-buy1-1,3-dibromocyclotetrasilane with potassium in benzene. The X-ray crystallographic analysis of the compound-benzene complex showed a novel supramolecular structure, in which the compound and benzene are stacked alternatively to form an infinite 1-D structure.
3)The silyl-centered biradical, 1,2,2,3,4,4-hexa-tert-buy1-1,3-cyclotetrasilanediyl), was formed as red crystals by the reduction of trans-1,2,2,3,4,4-hexa-tert-buy1-1,3-dibromocyclotetrasilane with potassium in benzene. Studies on the X-ray structure determination and magnetic properties of the crystalline biradical were underway.