Generation of Transition Metal-Containing 1,3-Dipoles and their Application for the Synthesis of Cyclic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSAMA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30242100)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTungsten / 1,3-Dipolar / Cycloaddition / carbene Complex / Indole / 1, 3- 双極子 / 1, 5- 双極子 / 3+2 付加環化 / 5+2 付加環化 / カルボニルイリド / 塩化白金 / ナフタレン / アゾメチンイリド / [3+2]付加環化反応
Research Abstract
In this research project, generation of transition metal-containing 1,3-dipoles, novel reactive species, and their application for the synthesis of polycyclic compounds were investigated. When the o-alkynylphenyl carbonyl derivatives were treated with a catalytic amount of W(CO)5(thf), 6-endo-mode of cyclization of the carbonyl oxygen onto the electrophilically-activated alkyne moiety took place to give novel reactive species, tungsten-containing carbonyl ylides, which reacted with electron-rich alkenes to give oxygen-containing polycyclic compounds through [3+2]-cycloaddition reaction followed by intramolecular C-H insertion of the produced non-stabilized carbene complex intermediates. In the presence of triethylsilane, these tungsten-containing carbene intermediates were smoothly trapped intermolecularly by triethylsilane to give silicon-containing cycloadducts with regeneration of the W(CO)5 species.
Similarly, treatment of N-(o-alkynylphenyl)imine derivatives with W(CO)5(L) induces the 5-endo-mode of cyclization of the imine nitrogen onto the electrophilically-activated alkyne moiety to afford metal-containing azomethine ylides. [3+2]-cycloaddition of these ylide species with various electron-rich alkenes also proceeded smoothly to give unstable carbene complexes, which in turn undergo 1,2-hydrogen, alkyl, aryl-migration to afford in good yield 6-5-5 tricyclic indole skeletons having an alkyl or an aryl substituent at the 3-position of indole nucleus.