Elucidation of Biradical Character in pi-Conjugated Hydrocarbons Caused by Annelation with Strained Bicycloalkene Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVUERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSHU Koichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (70026243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINAGA Tohru  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (30281108)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsaromaticity / antiaromaticity / sigma-pi interaction / bicyclic hydrocarbon / cyclooctatetraene / radical cation / X-ray crystallography / oligothiophene / 分子軌道計算 / NICS / クロスカップリング / 電気化学 / 一電子酸化反応 / 高歪みナフタレン / 大環状ジケトン / ジチイン / 渡環相互作用
Research Abstract
(1)The most essential aromatic hydrocarbon, benzene (1), and cyclic polyene, cyclooctatetraene (COT, 2), annelated with a highly strained bicyclic system, bicyclo[2.1.1]hexene (BCH), were synthesized. Their aromaticity and antiaromaticity were examined by the use of theoretical calculations and spectral and electrochemical measurements.
(2) One-electron oxidation of benzene 1 with SbCl_5 was found to cause rearrangement of 1 to a novel naphthalene derivative 3 annelated with the BCH units at 1,2- and 3,4-positions. The X-ray structural analysis of 3 demonstrated that the BCH-annelated 6-membered ring is more aromatic than the other ring owing to bond-length equalization. It can be oxidized to a stable radical cation because of the considerably raised HOMO energy levels.
(3) Benzene 1 exhibited the reactivity typical for the polyene rather than an aromatic compound. Thus, it was oxidized by m-CPBA and underwent Symmons-Smith reactions to give the corresponding all-cis tri-epoxide and tri-cyclopropane derivatives in high yields.
(4) Because of the annelation with strained BCH systems, naphthalene 3 readily underwent oxidation with air under irradiation of room light to give a novel macrocyclic alkyne having a two carbonyl groups and two cis-cyclobutane-1,4-diyl units. This was shown to be formed by retro[2+2+2] cleavage reaction of the endoperoxide first formed at the 1,4-positions of the BCH-annelated naphthalene. This is due to the high biradical character of naphthalene 3.
(5) A series of oligothiophenes (2-,3-,4-,6-, and 8-mers) completely surrounded by bicyclo[2.2.2]octene units were synthesized, and were converted to stable radical cation salts or dication salts, whose precise structures were determined by X-ray crystallography. These are considered as pertinent models for polaron or bipolaron of the p-doped states of oligothiophenes.