Exploration of New Stable Neutral Radicals Based on Phenalenyl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKASUJI Kazuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60028230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60324745)
MORITA Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70230133)
山本 景祚  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40028220)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsneutral radical / odd alternant hydrocarbon / ESR / spin density / spin polarization / crystal structure / topology / phenalenyl / ヘテロラジカル / サーモクロミズム / 機能性材料 / 熱励起三重項 / 磁化率
Research Abstract
Design and synthesis of new stable open-shell molecular systems can contribute the development not only for fundamental spin chemistry but also for exploration of spin-mediated new molecular functionalities. Recently, we succeeded in the stabilization and isolation of the new derivative of phenalenyl which is an odd-alternant hydrocarbon with high symmetry, D3h, by introducing tert-butyl groups at three β positions. In this scientific research, we have further designed new stable neutral radicals based on the phenalenyl with tert-butyl groups as stabilization substituents and synthesized new neutral radicals as follows: 1)2, 5, 8-tri-t-butyl-l, 3-diazaphenalenyl which possesses isoelectronic spin structure with phanalenyl and show the heteroatom effect on spin distribution and thermochromism, 2)2, 5-di-t-butyl-6-oxophenalenoxyl derivatives which show a remarkable change in topological symmetry of the π-electron via heteroatomic perturbation such as the delocalization nature of the introduced oxygen atoms, 3)2, 5, 8-tri-t-butyl-4-oxophenalenoxyl whose π-conjugation network in phenalenyl radical is extended to control the spin density distribution topologically, 4)2, 5-di-t-butyl-6-oxophenalenoxyl derivatives which demonstrate the crystal engineering in magnetic interactions phenalenyl-based spin-delocalized neutral π-radicals by electronic and steric effects.