Construction of Crystal Structures of Metal Oxide Phosphates Containing Dynamic Distortions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Hideo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20168529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUE JIN Shan  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20272221)
TEZUKA Keitaro  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00334079)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphosphate / oxide / niobium / titanium / tantalum / crystal structure / pyrochlore oxide / ヒ酸塩 / アンチモン / ジルコニウム / パイロクロア型 / 金属酸化物 / ゲルマニウム酸塩 / バナジウム酸塩 / 誘電率 / チタン酸塩 / ニオブ酸塩 / イオン伝導 / マンガン酸塩
Research Abstract
This research was aimed to develop new materials by combining MO_6 octahedral units and XO_4 tetrahedral units. At the first stage of the research, compounds with the tetrahedra : octahedra ratio of 1:1 were systematically searched and the existence of a series of isostructural compounds were revealed. These compounds contained Ti, Zr, Ru, Mn, or Nb as M^<IV>, Nb or Ta as M^V, and K, Rb, or Cs as A. The relation of dielectric properties of these compounds with the elements composing the compounds was clarified. At the later stages of the research, the research was extended to the compounds with the tetrahedra : octahedra ratio smaller than 1:1, and especially the compounds with the ratio 1:3 were studied. In this study, new compounds including K_<2+x>Ti_xNb_<3-x>O(PO_4)(0.5 <x <0.6) were synthesized. In the niobium-phosphate system, where we focused our efforts, unexpected compounds were discovered in the last year of the research period. The compounds showing the X-ray diffraction pattern which showed isostructural relationship with pyrochlore structure. The pyrochlore structure has the network consisting only of MO6 octahedra while the compounds prepared contained the tetrahedral element (P). The only compound which has similar structural feature is CsAsTiO_5 and the compounds prepared in this research showed the possibility of many compounds in which MO_6 octahedra were replaced by XO_4 tetrahedra. We attempted also the preparations with XO4 units other than phosphates. We prepared a new germanium compound Cs_8Nb_<10>Ge_6O_<41> ain germanate system, and obtained a new arsinate RbZrO(AsO_4) which seems to have a new structure.