Creation of structures and functions of artificial DNAs directed towards nano-assembly of metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIONOYA Mitsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60187333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Shuich  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10322538)
TANAKA Kentaro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (40281589)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArtificial DNA / Hydroxypyridone / Multi-nuclear metal / Double helical structure / Metal array / High-order structural control / Molecular wire / Oligonucleotide / 金属錯体 / 自己集積 / ヌクレオシド
Research Abstract
The strategy of replacing DNA natural bases by alternative ones has allowed the modification of DNA in a highly specific and site-selective manner, because DNA has a structural basis to array predesigned building blocks. We have recently envisioned the replacement of hydrogen-bonded base pairing present in natural DNA by metalmediated base pairing. Incorporation of such metal-induced base pairs into DNA would not only affect the assembly-disassembly processes and the structure of DNA double strands but also confer a variety of metal-based functions upon DNA. The chemistry thus interfaces with both life sciences and materials science
Along this line, we designed and synthesized metal-mediated base pairs with nucleosides bearing a phenylenediamine, a catechol, a 2-aminophenol, a pyridine, or a hydroxypyridone as the nucleobase. Some of them were successfully incorporated into DNA and were found to stabilize the duplex or triplex structures. Recently, we reported the synthesis of a series of artificial oligonucleotides, d(5 -GH_nC-3 ) (n = 1-5), using hydroxypyridone nucleobases (H) as flat bidentate ligands. Right-handed double helices of the oligonucleotides, nCu^<2+> d(5 -GH_nC-3 )_2 (n = 1-5), were quantitatively formed through Cu^<2+>-mediated alternative base pairing (H-Cu^<2+>-H), where the Cu^<2+> incorporated into each complex were aligned along the helix axes inside the duplexes with the Cu^<2+>-Cu^<2+> of 3.7 -0.1 angstrom. The Cu^<2+> ions were coupled ferromagnetically with one another through unpaired d electrons to form magnetic chains.