Single Atom Chemistry for Heavy Elements (Redox Reaction of Nobelium)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60183050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90323336)
SATO Wataru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90333319)
TAKAHASHI Naruto  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00197162)
OHTSUKI Tsutomu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50233193)
NAGAME Yuichiro  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, the Advanced Science Research Center, Group Leader, 先端基礎研究センター, グループリーダー (80354885)
斎藤 直  大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (50153812)
横山 明彦  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80230655)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHeavy Elements / Nobelium / Trasactinides / Heavy Actinides / Rapid Chemistry / Single Atom Chemistry / Solvent Extraction / 単一原子電解法
Research Abstract
The chemical properties of heavy elements beyond mendelevium (_<101>Md) have not well been known. These superheavy elements are available in quantities of only a few atoms at a time throughout the experiments, due to their short-lives and their extremely small production rates with a heavy-ion accelerator. Therefore, rapid and efficient radiochemical procedures must be employed, in which each of the available atoms rapidly reaches equilibrium through many of the same reactions. Gas-jet transport system, combined with the following chemical separation system using a chromatographical technique, is commonly adopted for the accelerator online chemistry of superheavy elements.
The purposes of the present study are to construct the chemical apparatus applicable to more flexible chemical treatments and to find a best condition of on-line chemistry for heavy actinides. We also attempted to measure the ionic radius of No3+ by a cation-exchange chromatography with an a-hydroxyisobutyrate fluent and a PbO2 oxidant at the JAERI Tandem accelerator, in order to reveal the influence of the relativistic effect on an actinide contraction. The development of three types of chemical reaction cells (or columns) and a new liquid scintillation counter system for on-line a-ray measurements are in progress at present.