Study on Spin Crossover Complexes with Multi-dimensional Network Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naohide  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80145284)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSpin Crossover / Photo-induction / Hydrogen Bonds / Supramolecules / Proton / Mixed-Valence / Chiral Assembly / 分子デバイス / キラリティ / 多次元構造 / 光デバイス
Research Abstract
The phenomenon of spin crossover between the low-spin (LS) and high-spin (HS) states, which is induced by external perturbation such as temperature, pressure, and light irradiation, is one of the most spectacular examples of molecular bistability. The bistability of the spin crossover behavior is governed by the cooperative interaction between the spin crossover sites. Therefore, a novel ligand system, which can provide not only spin crossover but also can produce interaction between spin crossover sites, is now required. We synthesized here a new family of spin crossover complexes with the various oxidation states and the various degree of the deprotonation at the imidazole moiety, [Fe^<II>H_3L^<Me>](NO_3)_2・1.5H_2O (1), [Fe^<III>L^<Me>]・3.5H_2O (2), [Fe^<II>H_3L^<Me>][Fe^<II>L^<Me>]NO_3 (3), and [Fe^<II>H_3L^<Me>][Fe^<III>L^<Me>](NO_3)_2 (4). The crystal structural analysis of 3 showed an unprecedented 2D homochiral assembly structure constructed by the imidazole-imidazolate hydrogen bonds between [Fe^<II>H_3L]^<2+> and [Fe^<II>L]-components with the same chirality. Compounds 3 and 4 also present the LIESST (light induced excited spin state trapping) effect. More surprisingly, a series of compounds involving the multi-functional compound exhibiting such complicated electronic structures and bulk optical activity is obtained by the adjustment of pH and by a one-pot assembly reaction of a programmed single molecule.