Syntheses of Highly Functionalized Metal Complexes as Models of Metal Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODERA Masahito  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00183806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Koji  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60038031)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshemocyanin / soluble methane monooxygenase / alkaline phosphatase / Reversible O_2 Binding / O_2 Activation / Substrate Oxygenation / peroxo complexes / hydrolysis of phosphate esters / 酸素運搬機能 / 二核銅錯体 / 高機能性ヘモシアニンモデル / ヘキサピリジン配位子 / O_2 / COサイクル / 可逆的酸素吸着 / トリピリジン配位子 / 基質結合部位を持つ多核金属錯体 / リン酸エステル加水分解
Research Abstract
1,2-Bis[2-(bis(2-pyridylmethyl)aminomethyl)-6-pyridyl]ethane (6-HPA) was prepared as a new dinucleating ligand, where two tris(2-pyridylmethyl)amine (TPA) units are attached to a -CH_2CH_2- tether at the 6-py position. 6-HPA forms the diiron(III) complex [Fe_2(6-HPA)(O)(OH_2)_2](ClO_4)_4 (1), which acts as functional models of sMMO. Crystal structure of 1 was determined by X-ray analysis. Given the stable diiron core, 1 catalyzes the predominant epoxidation of the alkene with H_2O_2, where both a high yield and large turnover number were attained; trans-β-methylstyrene gave the trans-epoxide in 91% yield and the turnover number exceeded one hundred. A high epoxide yield for the alkene with low ionization potential and trans-epoxide production from cis-β-methylstyrene indicated that a one-electron oxidation of the alkene had occurred. The radical cation given was partly rearranged from cis to trans. The addition of 2 eq of H_2O_2 to 1 at -40℃ in MeCN generated a green species 4. The electronic absorption data, 490 nm (1130 M^<-1> cm^<-1>), 670 (1060), and 882 (sh, 370), with the main peak of the CSI MS at m/z 865, and a shift to m/z 869 with H_2^<18>O_2 shows that 4 is a μ-oxo-μ-peroxodiiron(III). ^<18>O-labeling experiments using trans-β-methylstyrene as a substrate were carried out under various conditions using H2^<18>O_2, μ-^<18>O-1, H_2^<18>O, and ^<18>O_2 to gain some insights into the O_2-activation mechanism. ^<18>O was incorporated into 94% of the epoxide with H_2^<18>O_2/1 (10/1, mol/mol) under Ar and into 31 or 17% of the epoxide with H_2^<16>O_2/μ-^<18>O-1 (1/1) or (3/1) under Ar. The data clearly showed that O-atoms of μ-O and μ-O_2 in 4 were incorporated equivalently into the epoxide. 4 may be converted to a dioxo-μ-oxodiiron(IV) via homolytic scission of the O-O bond, where three O-atoms scramble one another.