SYNTHESES OF PHOTOCHROMIC METAL COMPLEXES WITH LIGHT-TRIGGERED INCLUSION FUNCTION OF GUEST MOLECULES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Megumu  KINKI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80090942)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmultifunction / photochromism / porous metal complex / guest molecule / adsorption / desorption / diaiylethene / solid state / crystal structure / フォトクロミック錯体 / ゲスト分子の取り込み / 多孔性金属錯体 / 光応答金属錯体 / 複合機能錯体 / 光メモリー / 反応点間距離 / 銀錯体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to synthesize multifunctional complexes with diarylethene, i,e., porous photochromic complexes which reversibly incoorpolate guest molecules in the cavity, using the structural change between ring ring-open and ring-closed forms of photochromic diarylethene.
(1)Reversible incoorpolation of guest molecules in porous photochromic complexes. We succeeded in synthesizing porous photochromic metal complexes with 2,3-bis(2,4,5-trimethyl-3-thienyl)maleimide(bttm), [Ag(bttm)(CF_3COO)] (1) h [Ag(closed-bttm)(CF_3COO)] (2),which have channels of 7.0×7.9Å and 7.5×7.6Åsizes, respectively. Reversible incoorpolation and elimination of guest molecules in the porous complexes was studied by means of TG, X-ray powder pattern and ^1H NMR spectrum. Complex 1 takes in 0.4 molar pentane and about 75% of this pentane is desorbed by heating at 120℃. On the other hand, complex 2 takes in 1.9 molar pentane which is completely desorbed by the light irradiation as well as by heating at 130℃, indicating the possibility of light-triggered inclusion of guest molecules.
(2)Synthesis of novel photochromic and porous complexes. Diarylethene derivatives with pyridine rings which is easily coordinated to metal ions, 1,2-bis(2'-methyl-5'-(4''-pyridyl)-3'-thienyl)perfluorocyclopentene(BM-4-PTP), 1, 2-bis(3-methyl-5'-(2''-pyridyl)-2'-thienyl)perfluorocyclopentene(BM-2-PTP) and their photochromic copper(II)complex,[Cu(BM-4-PTP)_2(CF_3COO)_2]・2H_2O・2THF and [Ag_2(BM-2-PTP)(CF_3COO_2](C_6H_6), were synthesized in order to construct novel complexes with light-triggered inclusion function of guest molecules.