Synthesis and Characterization of High Valnet Reaction Intermediate of Non-Heme Iron Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Center for Integrative Bioscience, Associate Professor, 統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教授 (80228957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAHASHI Takuya  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Assistant Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (90353432)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBioinorganic Chemistry / Oxygen Activation / Non-Heme Enzyme / High Valnet Iron / Oxidation / Reaction Intermediate / Saren Complex / 酵素活性化 / サレン
Research Abstract
High-valent iron-oxo species are proposed to be the key reactive intermediate in oxidation reactions catalyzed by both heme and non-heme iron enzymes. In the case of heme enzymes, porphyrin model complexes have been extensively investigated, and oxo-iron (IV) porphyrin π-cation radical have been characterized as the most probable candidate for the active species. However, it is still unclear whether such high-valent iron-oxo species are generated from mononuclear non-heme iron active sites, in which there is no electron pool that can replace the large π-conjugation of the porphyrin ring. It is thus worth challenging to prepare transient oxidizing species from a mononuclear non-heme iron model complex for a detailed study of the electronic structure in comparison with the heme case. To this end, we have prepared a salen iron complex having a mesityl substituent, as a model for mononuclear iron enzymes. We have also tried to make a transient intermediate generated from the sterically hindered salen iron complex and m-chloroperoxybenzoic acid (mCPBA).