Development of methods for characterizing liquids in confined space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kazue  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50252250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Masashi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (60333902)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConfined Space / Confined Liquid / Nano Shear Resonance Measurement / Orientation and Structuring / FECO Spectroscopy / Confined Effect / Liquid Crystal / 液体 / 共振ずり応力ナノ測定
Research Abstract
1.Development of Nano-Shear Resonance Apparatus
We have designed a new shear resonance apparatus which enable us to study liquids between two opaque surfaces. This apparatus was build using the so-called "Twinpath surface force apparatus", which uses the "Twinpath" reflective interferometry for the distance measurement.
2.Ordering and Structuring of Confined Liquid Crystal (6CB) : Temperature Dependence
We studied the structuring behavior of 6CB (4-cyano-4'hexyl biphenyl) confined between bare mica surfaces as well as between hydrophobized mica surfaces by the Langmuir-Bledgett monolayer by using shear resonance method. It is known that 6CB orients parallel to the bare mica surface (homogeneous orientation) and orients perpendicular to the hydrophobized mica surface (homeotropic orientation). Quite different behavior was observed for these different orientations. We built temperature regulation system into shear resonance apparatus and found that the viscosity of 6CB in isotropic state also increased drastically when they were confined between mica surfaces. We also analyzed the phase shift between input voltage to the piezo and the output voltage measured by capacitance probe, and obtained friction coefficient of 4 nm thick 6CB confined between mica surfaces. We are also investigated the friction and viscosity at various shear velocity as well as in the different orientation of 6CB.
3.Confined Effect in Nanometer Space : Solution and Dye Solution
We investigated the 6CB (liquid crystal)-Sudan Black (dye) binary liquid system by using "FECO spectroscopy" which can measure the absorption of confined thin liquid film. It was found that Sudan Black condensed between mica surfaces when the distance decreased lower than 10 nm. The primary investigation of the effect of this condensation of Sudan Black on the frictional properties was attempted.