Preparation and modification of metal nano-contacts Photo-excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2003)
Osaka University (2002)
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Kei  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40241301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABIKAA Hideki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsconductance quantization / metal nano-contact / surface plasmom / SERS / STM / electrochemical potential / metal nano-particle / metal deposition / 表面修飾 / 金属ナノクラスター / 表面増強ラマン / 近接場 / 光変調STM
Research Abstract
We have developed novel techniques to control metal structures in the size range less than a few tens nm by combing the effects of photo-irradiation and applying an external electric field. One of the promising applications of metal nanostructures is for single molecular detection employing surface enhanced & Raman scattering (SERS). Although several sophisticated methods were successful with respect to generation of fully reproducible SERS activity, the preparations were often complicated due to the need for specialized synthetic or preparative techniques. Novel facile and controllable techniques to prepare SERS active substrates should be developed. In this study, our technique to control metal nanostructure on glass substrate was used to prepare the films showing very strong SERS signal. Sustainable metal nanocontacts were fabricated under controlled electrochemical potential in solution.
Metal nanocontacts of Cu, Ag, Ni, Pd, and Pb were fabricated via the electrochemical etching or deposition method at a gap of sustainable thin Au wires in solution. Relatively stable behaviors of the conductance quantization exhibiting a unit value were apparent at the contacts of Cu, Ag, Ni, and Pd at room temperature. Conductance quantization behavior of the Pb contact was rather unstable in comparison with other metals. echanical stability of Au nanocontact was also examined by controlling electrochemical potential in various solution containing ClO_<4->, S0_4^<2->, Cl^-ions.