Synthetic Studies on Tower Shaped Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Ken-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of science, Associate Prof., 理学研究科, 助教授 (60252714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Hitoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of science, Associate Prof., 理学研究科, 助手 (50332937)
YAMASHITA Masahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of science, Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (60167707)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsporphyrin / molecular magnet / supramolecular / 分子性磁石 / マンガン / 配位 / 磁化率 / 分子設計 / 次元性 / 遷移金属
Research Abstract
Electron transfer complexes based on porphyrinatomanganes(II) and cyano-acceptor molecules show bulk ferromagnetism. The characteristics of these complexes are : (1)high critical temperature, (2)well designed crystal structures, and (3)high cohesive forces. However, the detailed mechanism of this magnet, especially, the relationship between the magnetism and the three-dimensional structure, is still unclear, With an aim obtaining the relationship and future understandings, we designed the tower shaped supramolecular alley. To obtain such materials, structurally well defined porphyrin oligomers are required. The oligomers were prepared by the coupking reaction of Suzuki porphyrin, boronic acid substituted porphyrin, and halogenated porphyrins. The well estimated reaction condition afforded the oligomers in 80 to 95 % yield. The resultant oligomers were metallated with Mn(OAc)_2 to give the corresponding Mn(III) complexes. The Mn(II) complexes were obtained by the reduction reaction using NaBH_4. We are currently estimating the magnetic properties of the complexes.