Syntheses of Organic n-Type Semiconductors for Field-Effect Transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiyasu  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (60260030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Youichi  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (80321602)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstransistor / device / organic semiconductor / thin film / オリゴマー
Research Abstract
We have synthesized perfluoropentacene and perfluorotetracene as potential n-type semiconductors for organic field-effect transistors (OFETs). Perfluoropentacene and perfluorotetracene are dark blue and reddish-orange crystalline solids, respectively. The HOMO-LUMO gaps of perfluorinated acenes are smaller than those of the corresponding acenes. The reduction potential of perfluoropentacene is almost the same as that of C_<60>, which is known as an excellent n-type semiconductor for FETs. Perfluoropentacene and perfluorotetracene are planar molecules that adopt herringbone structures with the angles of 91.2° and 91.1°, respectively. The short CC contacts less than the sum of van der Waals radii were observed for both perfluorinated acenes. The interplanar distances are shorter than the layer separation of graphite, which may lead to high electron mobility along the stacking directions.
Organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) with perfluoropentacene were fabricated using top-contact geometry, and the electron mobility of 0.11 cm^2 V^<-1> s^<-1> was observed. Bipolar OFETs with perfluoropentacene and pentacene function at both negative and positive gate voltages. The improved p-n junctions are probably because of the similar d-spacings of both acenes. Complementary inverter circuits were constructed, and the transfer characteristics exhibit a sharp inversion of the output signal with a high voltage gain.