Construction of Four-Dimensional Luminescence-Measuring System for Physico-Chemical Research of Solid Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50027439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kiyoshi  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40089850)
IMAIZUMI Hiroshi  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126391)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsradiation-induced luminescence / thermoluminescence / sensitive 3-CCD video-camera / RGB-color imaging analysis / natural white minerals / lattice defects and impurities / radiation dosimetry / archaeological dating / カラー画像解析 / 冷却型3CCDカメラ / 長石と石英 / 自動ルミネッセンス測定システム / 微弱光高感度検出 / 酸化焼成 / 赤外光励起ルミネッセンス / 熱ルミネッセンス / 発光ダイオード / 冷却型CCDカメラ / 高感度撮影 / 天然鉱物
Research Abstract
Radiation-induced luminescence phenomena from natural white minerals, including quartz and feldspar, are not only available for the radiation dosimetry, but also for archaeological and geological dating purposes. In the latter case, the accumulated radiation doses are used because the doses are proportional to the ages after the last burning or sunlight exposure. In this project, the luminescence phenomena have been investigated from aspects of physico-chemical research tool of solid dielectric materials.
A new instrumental system has been developed for four-dimensional luminescence measurements, involving luminescence intensity, wavelength of luminescence, heating temperatures, and positions, using 3-CCD video camera with high sensitivity of light detection. Finally the camera could photograph area of 10x10 mm by selecting suitable lens combination between dark box placed luminescent specimen and sensitive area of video-camera because the radiation-induced luminescence is extremely wea … More k intensity. One picture plane, consisting of 512x672 pixels and 12 bit data of RGB per one pixcel, was realized to be transferred into personal computer memory within 1 second, In the viewpoint of the elimination of dead time loss, the phographic procdure of 2 seconds for every picture was found to be preferable. The final video-camera data-numbers amounted to 350 Mbytes under thermoluminescence observation of every 2-second from 100 to 450℃.
By using the compiled luminescence data on the memory, 100 pixcels were selected out from the CRT-surface picture and followed to the desirable analysis and mutual comparison with other pixcel area with respect of glowcurve-behavior of respective RGB-color regions. As a result, it was established that luminescent difference could be easily distinguished from the data-file, for example, between BTL-quartz grains and RTL-ones. This system was found to be very hopeful for the provenance search of soils and the detection of local lattice defects in dielectric material related to material ageing. Less