Compulsory ordination of biological cells in wave-guide long-path optical cell for detection of trace components in biological cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kitao  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (90090521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Tatsuya  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Associate Professor, 生命科学部, 助教授 (30261548)
SAKURAI Teruaki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Lecturer, 生命科学部, 講師 (30266902)
KUMATA Hidetoshi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Assistant Professor, 生命科学部, 助手 (60318194)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChlorophyl / Fluorometry / Wave-guide phenomena / Superoxide anion / Autocorrelation function / Micro-algae / Metal poison / Solar-induced chemical reaction / 光ファイバー / 屈折率 / 植物細胞 / キャピラリー内運動 / テフロン / 分光セル / 腐植物質 / スーパーオキシド / 有機溶媒 / 光吸収
Research Abstract
1.Teflon AF 2400 was recently commercialized, that has a refractive index(1.29) lower than water (1.33), and which means that the wave-guiding of light is possible in water. We used Teflon AF 2400 as a wave-guide capillary longpath cell for fluorometry. He-Cd and Ar lasers were used as the excitation source, at 325 nm and 514.5 nm, respectively. The excitation was executed through the wave-guide cell and the fluorescence from the wound capillary cell was collected in a perpendicular direction to the loop. With excitation at 325 nm, the fluorescence intensity at 450 nm emitted from the cell wall decreased along with the increase in the refractive index of the solvent. This can be caused by attenuation of the source light due to absorption by the solvent. In our experiment, the solvent of the higher refractive index has the higher absorption at 325 nm. On the other hand, the fluorescence intensity at 590 nm, with excitation at 514.5 nm, increases with refractive index of the solvent.
2.Th … More e wave-guide cell was used for irradiation of solar light in the solution. In connection with the photo-chemical processes in the aquatic environment, the evaluation system for the production ability of superoxide anion was constructed. The technique was based on the flow injection method with luminol chemiluminescence detection. After irradiation was finished, the carrier (with sample) flow was merged with the luminol solution and was introduced into a chemiluminescence detector. The results of the laboratory experiment show that the production of superoxide is linearly related to the concentration of humic acid up to 50 ppm. By means of changing the flow rate of the carrier, the half-life time of superoxide at pH 11 aqueous solution was estimated as 15 s. ESR spectra were obtained after 5 min. irradiation of the solar simulator. In addition to the four sharp peaks due to OH radicals, a broad peak appeared at the middle of the OH signal. The river water was collected at 18 points of the Tamagawa River located in Tokyo. Upstream, the production ability of superoxide was observed, but not downstream or in the estuarine district.
3.When heavy metal ions such as Zn(II), Ni(II) and PT(IV), Chlorella kessleri (minute unicellular algae) transformed to a large connected cell (not-devided). The regular type and the large connected type cell was introduced into the wave-guide cell mentioned in 1. The auto-correlation function was taken from the fluorescence of the wave-guide capillary, and some difference based on the cell shape was obtained. Less