Ecological Genetic Study of clock gene which can cause speciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Takahisa  Okayama University, Grad School Environ, Assoc Prof, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80332790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Teiichi  Kyushu University, Grad School Sciences, Assoc Prof, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (20142010)
MATSUMOTO Akira  Kyushu University, Res Dev Canter for Higher Education, Assistant, 高等教育センター, 助手 (40229539)
久場 洋之  沖縄県農業試験場, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspeciation / reproductive isolation / clock gene / period gene / melon fly / doubletime / allochronic / insect / 塩基配列 / PERIODタンパク質 / doubletime遺伝子 / 転写開始領域 / クイーンスランドミバエ / 交尾行動 / period / 概日周期 / 体内時計 / 交尾前生殖隔離 / per遺伝子 / 分子生物学 / PCR
Research Abstract
The mechanism by which a clock gene pleiotropically controlling life history and behavioral traits causes reproductive isolation is explained using a model species, the melon fly, Bactrocera cucurbitae (Coquillett) (Diptera : Tephritidae). Melon flies mate once a day, at dusk. The population selected for life history traits exhibits correlated responses in the time of mating during the day. For example, the fly populations selected for faster (slower) development have an earlier (later) time of mating. A circathan rhythm controls the time of mating. The circadian periods in constant darkness were about 22h in lines selected for a short developmental period and about 31 h in lines selected for a long developmental period. The data on crosses between the selected lines indicated that the developmental period is controlled by a polygene, whereas the circadian period may be controlled by a single clock gene. These results suggest a clock gene pleiotropically controls developmental and circ … More adian periods in the melon fly. Reproductive isolation may often evolve as an indirect (pleiotropic) consequence of adaptation to different environments or habitats. For example, niches that are temporally or seasonally offset can select organisms with different developmental characteristics. These development differences can inadvertently cause reproductive isolation by a variety of means including shifts in mating activity patterns. The difference in time of mating between populations selected for developmental period translated into significant prezygotic isolation, as measured by mate choice tests. If the mating time between populations differed more than 1 h, the isolation index was significantly higher than zero. These findings indicate that premating isolation can be established by a pleiotropic effect of a clock gene. There are many examples in which the difference in timing of reproduction prevents gene flow between populations, such as the egg spawning time in marine organisms, the flowering time in angiosperms, and the time of mating in insects. In, such, organisms ; if genetic correlations between circadian rhythm and reproductive traits exist, multifarious divergent selection for life history traits would often accelerate the evolution of reproductive isolation through clock genes. Natural populations may diverge in reproduction time through drift, direct natural selection for time of reproduction, or as a by-product effect of genetic correlations. In any case, clock genes are keys in reproductive isolation. We also analyzed sequence of amino-acid of period and doubletime genes, so called as clock genes, in short and long developmental period lines. The difference in a point amino-acid difference in doubletime was detected between short and long lines, and this difference might be related to the difference in mating time of Bactrocera cucurbitae. To examine this, we need to identify Drosophila melanogaster transjenic system, a null mutant of doubletime. Less