Project/Area Number |
14340245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Shin-ichi Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50270723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Satoru Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Streams / Biofilms / Microorganisms / Microbial loop / Primary production / Bacterial production / Microsensor / Environmental monitoring / 粘性境界層 / 細菌 / 原生生物 / 付着藻類 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a new sampling method for collecting microorganisms living on pebbles in streams to minimize the loss of microorganisms. Cell densities of bacteria, heterotrophic nanoflagellates and ciliates collected by the new method tended to be higher than those obtained by the conventional method. Significant correlations between concentration of chlorophyll α and cell densities of heterotrophic microorganisms, and among heterotrophic microorganisms suggest the presence of active microbial food webs in streams. As a next step, benthic bacterial cell densities and production rates together with chlorophyll concentration and primary production of periphyton on biofilm pebbles in a stream were analyzed to examine whether primary production supports bacterial production in this natural aquatic biofilm. Percentages of bacterial production to net primary production were calculated as 61 to 435% with the assumption of bacterial growth yield as 30%. Thus, it is likely that both autochthonous and allochthonous supplies of organic matter are important for production of bacteria in the pebble biofilms that develop in fresh water streams. Abundance and composition of microorganisms are susceptible to subtle environmental changes. Hence, we tried to detect the changes in biofilms using Microsensors (Unisense). The Microsensors could determine vertical profiles of current velocity and dissolved oxygen concentration in biofilms. These profiles were different, depending on biofilms. This is attributable to abundance and composition of dominant periphyton algae in biofilms.