Studies on the regulation of elongation growth by gibberellins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionHIR0SHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yohsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Profeesor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90183855)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGibberellin / Transcription factor / 14-3-3 / Intracellular localization / CDPK / Phosphorylation / キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Gibberellins (GAs) are essential regulators of many aspects of plant development, including seed germination, stem elongation, flower induction, and anther development. Both endogenous developmental programs and environmental stimuli affect the expression of these enzymes. Therefore, elucidating the transcriptional regulation of GA biosynthetic enzymes is crucial to identify the molecular mechanisms involved in plant development and to understand how these mechanisms help plants adapt to changes in their environment. RSG is a tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) transcriptional activator with a basic Leu zipper domain that regulates endogenous amounts of GAs by the control of a GA biosynthetic enzyme. The 14-3-3 signaling proteins have been suggested to suppress RSG by sequestering it in the cytoplasm. We found that GA levels regulate the intracellular localization of RSG. RSG translocated into the nucleus in response to a reduction in GA levels. GA treatment could reverse this nuclear accumulation. The GA-induced disappearance of RSG-green fluorescent protein from the nucleus did not depend on protein degradation. By contrast, the mutant RSG (S114A) that could not bind to 14-3-3 continued to be localized predominantly in the nucleus after GA application. Analysis of the mRNA levels of GA biosynthetic genes showed that the feedback regulation of the GA 20-oxidase gene was inhibited in transgenic plants expressing a dominant negative form of RSG. Our results suggest that RSG is negatively modulated by GAs by 14-3-3 binding and might be involved in GA homeostasis.