Organization and regulatory mechanism of the promoters unique to photosynthesis nuclear genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBOKATA Junichi  Nagoya University, Center for Gene Research, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (50185667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中邨 真之  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (60322145)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphotosynthesis gene / promoter / core promoter / regulatory promoter / transcriptional regulation / chloroplast genome / endocytobiosis / シャフリング / シロイヌナズナ / 遺伝子トラップ / プロモーター新生 / DNA転移 / コアプロモーター新生 / 進化 / TATAボックス / 転写制御
Research Abstract
Core promoter is a region where preinitiation complex containing RNA polymerase II assembles, and located around the transcription start sites. In plant nuclear genes, core promoters generally contain TATA boxes as an essential element, and are believed to be indispensable for basal transcription but not involved in gene-specific regulation. However, we recently found the case where above assumption is not correct. The core promoter of a tobacco photosystem I gene, psaDb contains a pyrimidine-rich initiator element (Inr) but not a TATA box ; this core promoter architecture is referred to as a TATA-/Inr+ type. Experiments with various chimeric promoters revealed that the light-responsive transcription of psaDb effectively occurs only when the core promoter contains Inr, and TATA box cannot compensate for this Inr. This is the first example in plant genes that the core promoter architecture plays a pivotal role in gene-specific regulation. This finding raised a next question if this selective activation of the core promoter by upstream regulatory elements is unique to psaDb or common to a certain group of plant genes. In this study, we systematically analyzed the core promoter architecture of plant nuclear genes, and demonstrate that PSI genes constitute a unique group in respect to the architecture and function of their core promoters. The core promoters of the PSI gene group are generally TATA-/Inr+ or TATA-/Inr-types, and especially in the latter case, we found no promoter consensus motif so far identified in eukaryotic promoter systems. Swapping experiments of the upstream and core promoters between PSI genes and other TATA-containing plant genes revealed that core promoter requirement of PSI genes is quite different from that of the majority of plant nuclear genes.