Analysis of molecular mechanism of action of flowering-time genes in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takashi  Kyoto University, Department of Botany, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00273433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Mitsutomo  Kyoto University, Department of Botany, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20343238)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHigher plants / Growth phase transition / Flowering / Photoperiodism / Floral morphogenesis / Signal transduction / Transcription factor / Arabidopsis / 成長相変換 / 花成遺伝子 / 花成遅延変異体 / 転写因子 / 転写メディエータ
Research Abstract
In the long-day plant, Arabidopsis, environmental and endogenous signals transduced by several pathways are integrated at the transcriptional regulation of so-called "floral pathway integrators". FLOWERING LOCUS T(FI) is one of the floral pathway integrators, and elucidation of molecular mechanism of action of FT gene product is an important step toward understanding of regulation of flowering. With this in mind, we investigated molecular mechanism of the FT action through analysis of two genes. One is a flowering-time gene FD, whose function is required for FT to promote flowering. The other is TWIN SISTER OF FT (TSF) which is a closest homelog of FT in Arabidopsis.
We identified the FD gene by a map-based approach. The FD gene encodes a bZIP transcription factor preferentially expressed in the shoot apex. We showed that a floral meristem identity gene APETALA1 (AP1) which acts at the earliest step in floral fate specification is a regulatory target of FD and that FD requires the FT fu … More nction to activate AP1 transcription. Mutual dependence between FT and FD is mediated by protein-protein interaction. which we demonstrated by yeast two-hybrid assay, in vitro pull-down assay, and bimolecular fluorescent complementation assay in plant cells. Expression of FT in either vasculature, which is the site of expression, or shoot apex could rescue ft mutants. By contrast, FD expressed in the shoot apex, but not in vasculature was effective to rescue fd mutants. These results and mutual dependence of FT and FD via protein interaction strongly suggest that the site of action of FT is shoot apex where it may modulate the activity of FD. This led us to propose that FT may represent a long-sought long distance signal in flowering, called florigen (Abe et al., Science, in press).
We investigated the role of TSF in regulation flowering. Previous work has suggested a potential role of TSF in promotion of flowering. We showed that TSF and FT share similar modes of regulation : direct positive regulation by CONSTANS, diurnal oscillation with an evening peak, response to photoperiod, negative regulation by FLOWERING LOCUS C, and vernalization response. TSF and FT also share regulation by EARLY BLTING IN SHORT DAYS and phyB. tsf enhanced ft phenotype in both long-day and short-day conditions. These strongly suggest that TSF is a floral pathway integrator acting redundantly with FT. TSF and FT share preferential expression in phloem tissues, which led us to propose that the phloem represents on of the sites of pathway integration (Yamaguchi et al., Plant & Cell Physiology, in press).
A current hypothesis from our work is : FT and TSF integrate signals from various pathways in-phloem tissues and their gene products (possibly proteins) are somehow transported to the shoot apex where they modulate the activity of a bZIP transcription factor FD which in turn activate AP! transcription and initiate floral morphogenesis. To test this is an important step forward in understanding flowering. Less