Diversity of enzymatic specificities and genome structures of vertebrate pepsinogens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Takashi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20027501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Satoshi  Aichi Human Service Center, Senior Researcher, 究所, 室長 (90001867)
SUZUKI Juri  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (10175408)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspepsinogen / pepsin / enzyme specificity / active site / peptide substrate / S'1 / 基質特異性 / P'1 / 霊長類 / 新世界ザル / 食性
Research Abstract
Proteolytic specificities of human pepsin A and monkey chymosin were investigated with a variety of oligopeptides as substrates. Human pepsin A had a strict preference for hydrophobic/aromatic residues at P'1 whilst monkey chymosin showed a diversified preferences accommodating charged residues as well as hydrophobic/aromatic ones. Comparison of residues forming the S'1 subsite between mammalian pepsins A and chymosins demonstrated the presence of conservative residues including Tyr^<189>, Ile^<213>, and Ile^<300>, and group-specific residues in the 289-298 loop region near the C-terminus. The group-specific residues consisted of hydrophobic residues in pepsin A (Met^<289>, Leu/Ile/Val^<291>, and Leu^<298>), and charged or polar residues in chymosins (Asp/Glu^<289> and Gln/His/Lys^<298>). Since the residues in the loop appeared to be involved in the unique specificities of respective types of enzymes, site-directed mutagenesis was undertaken to replace pepsin-A-specific residues by chymosin-specific ones and vice versa. A yeast expression vector for GST fusion protein was newly developed for expression of mutant proteins. The specificities of pepsin-A mutants could be successfully altered to chymosin-like preference and those of chymosin mutants to pepsin-like specificities, confirming residues in the S'1 loop to be essential for unique proteolytic properties of the enzymes. Increase in preference for charged residues at P'1 in pepsin-A mutants might have been due to increase in the hydrogen-bonding interactions. In chymosin mutants, the reverse is possible. The changes in the catalytic efficiency for peptides having charged residues at P'1 were dominated by kcat rather than Km values.