Analyses of speciation mechanism in a species of hybrid origin, using flowering genes as indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOFUJI Rumiko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (40324066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kunihiko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60184925)
KINOSHITA Eiichiro  Kanazawa University, Institute of Nature and Environmental Technology, Associate Professor, 自然計測応用研究センター, 助教授 (70234317)
ISHIDA Kenichiro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30282198)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDrosera rotundifolia / Drosera spatulata / Drosera tokaiensis / life history / speciation / hybrid origin / allopolyploid / genetic analysis / 遺伝子発現 / 複二倍体 / 交雑起源種 / 花期
Research Abstract
This project aimed to clarify what kind of reorganization in the genome and gene expression was occurred in the speciation process of an amphidiplloid-species of hybrid origin, Drosera tokaiensis, of which parents are thought to be D.retundifolia and D.spatulata.
D.tokaiensis is distributed in Kinki, Tokai, and Hokunku districts of Japan. We chose to study on four populations, Kosugi (northern limit), Nata, Ryuo, and Taketoyo (southern limit). Life history phenotypes were analyzed in field and in a greenhouse. For genetic analyses, individuals cultured in an incubator were used. Results obtained are the following.
1.Life history trait : Flowering time of D.tokaiensis was intermediate of parental species and similar in all populations. The leaf number of D.tokaiensls at the flowering time varied, compare to those of parental species. The average leaf number was the largest in D.spatulata which flowers the earliest, intermediate in D.tokaiensis, and the smallest in D.rotundifolia which flowers last. This is the opposite phenotype of what is expected from the act of LFY, the most studied flowering gene. The seed germination phenotype was differed between populations, but similar within each population expect Taketoyo.
Genetic analyses : Both chloroplast and nuclear DNAs sequenced from the four populations of D.tokaiensis were identical. The chloroplast DNA sequences were same as those of D.spatulata. For nuclear DNA, ITS1-5.8S rDNA-ITS2 region and atpG region, there were three different sequences in D.tokaiensis, two of the three were identical to two sequences obtained from D.spatulata and the rest was identical to one sequence obtained from D.rotundifolia. These suggest that D.tokaiensis recently originated from D.spatulata as mother and D.rotundifolia as father. An RT-PCR experiment showed that the different copy of the gene might expressed in different individuals of D.tokaiensis.