Phylogeny and diversity of deep-sea chemosynthetic symbionts and their host animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Takeshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (70263738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKURA Katsunori  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Extremobiosphere Research Center, Sub-leader, 極限環境生物圏研究センター, 研究サブリーダー (10344293)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspogonophoran / bivalve / hydrothermal vent / methane seep / Suiyo Seamount / Mid-Okinawa Trough / Sagami Bay / Kuroshima Knoll / メタン湧出 / Halobacillus / 酸素極小層 / 硝酸還元(脱窒) / 深部地下水 / 南極 / Halomonas / 冷湧水 / シロウリガイ / クロマチウム / チューブワーム / 共生菌 / ゲノム / 海底変色域 / 富山湾 / 後志海山 / 硫酸還元酵素 / 相模海丘 / ハオリ / イオウ酸化細菌 / マシコヒゲムシ / メタン酸化 / CO_2固定 / ルビスコ / タイプX(エックス)
Research Abstract
The genes encoding key enzymes for chemosynthesis and methanotrophy, RuBisCO and pmoA, respectively, were first endosymbiotically localized in parallel with symbiont-specific 16S rRNA genes in the tissues of pogonophorans and bivalves inhabiting hydrothermal vents and methane seeps by in situ hybridization (ISH). The ISH revealed that :
(1) pogonophoran symbionts are sulfur-oxidizing chemoautotrophs or methanotrophs ;
(2) pogonophoran hosts may harbor more than one symbiont species ; and
(3) bivalve hosts may harbor both sulfur-oxidizing chemoautotrophs and methanotrophs simultaneously.
Other major findings relevant to chemoautotrophy, methanotrophy and related redox processes are :
(4) some euryhaline halophiles that have been regarded as heterotrophs are chemosutotrophs ;
(5) euryhaline halophiles occur in hydrothermal vents, methane seeps and other extreme environments ; and
(6) some halophiles accelerate precipitation of authigenic carbonate rocks in methane seeps.