Molecular mechanisms governed the diversity and evolution of flowers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionOKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Mistuyasu  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (40237996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tomomichi  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Basic Biology, Assistant Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (50322631)
UEHARA Kouichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (20221799)
AOKI Seishiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (10334301)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMADS-box genes / floral organ / Nymphaea / Magnolia / Houttuynia / ABC model / homeobox genes / STM / Amborella / ハゴロモモ / 花器官形成遺伝子 / 発生進化
Research Abstract
Expression patterns of floral homeotic gene homologs in basal angiosperms were examined to infer whether these genes function similarly to those in eudicots. Based on our results, ABC functions of floral homeotic genes were likely established at the stage of basal angiosperms. The intermediate organs between sepals and petals, named as tepals, were formed by the variation of expressions among AP3, P1 and SBP homologs. We also found that AP1 homologs in basal angiosperms were expressed more broadly than eudicot AP1 homologs, and proposed a hypothesis that the broad expression patterns are likely related to the formation of spiral flowers, which often observed in basal angiosperms. Furthermore, we found that petal-like characters of the Houttuynia flower are managed by the heterotopic expression of floral homeotic gene homologs in bracts. Together, this study showed that molecular mechanisms of flower development of eudicots similarly function in basal angiosperms, and the modifications of basic mechanisms are related to the basal-angiosperm specific flowers.