| Project/Area Number |
14340271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
DODO Yukio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50000146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Hajime University of Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70145225)
MATSUMURA Hirofumi Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70209617)
ADACHI Noboru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60282125)
SAKAUE Kazuhiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70333789)
TAKIGAWA Wataru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90323005)
柴田 康行 国立環境研究所, 科学環境研究領域, 室長(研究職) (80154251)
米田 穣 国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 研究員 (30280712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Usu-Moshiri site / Epi-Jomon / Hokkaido / Morphology / DNA analysis / Prehistoric human diet / Phylogeny / Bioarchaeology / 系統論 / 放射性炭素年代 |
| Research Abstract |
1 Judging from the findings of cranial and dental morphological analyses, the Epi-Jomon inhabitants in Hokkaido were confirmed to have been phylogenetically transitional from the Jomon in eastern Japan to recent Hokkaido Ainu. 2 The limb bone morphology of the Epi-Jomon was basically identical to that of the Jomon in eastern Japan and the antero-posterior flatness of the upper part of the femur, characteristic of the Ainu, had already appeared in the Jomon and Epi-Jomon in Hokkaido. 3 The configuration of subtalar articular facets of the calcaneus indicated that the Jomon and Epi-Jomon inhabitants in Hokkaido had a lifeway adapted more to hunting and gathering than the Jomon in western Japam. 4 Extremely high incidence of N9b haplogroup in mtDNA was observed in the Jomon and Epi-Jomon in Hokkaido and this distribution pattern of haplogroup was quite different from that of modern Japanese in Honshu. 5 Based on the findings of tooth size proportion and mtDNA, two juvenile skeletons (3A and 3B) from a double burial at the Usu-Moshiri site were considered to be sibling, however, the kinship of two adult couples (16A and 16B ; 7M and 7F) from other two double burials were not acknowledged 6 The AMS dating using the human skeletal remains from the Usu-Moshiri site confirmed that these individuals lived in the periods from the end of Final Jomon to the beginning of Epi-Jomon. 7 The analyses of stable isotope (C and N) demonstrated that the inhabitants of the Usu-Moshiri site took major protein resources from sea mammals such as fur seal and sea lion.