Application of high-resolution satellite data for land use studies in anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiho (2005)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70220902)
大塚 柳太郎 (2002-2004)  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60010071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAKI Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30292725)
NATSUHARA Kazumi  Fukuoka Prefectural University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00345050)
渡辺 知保  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70220902)
口蔵 幸雄  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (10153298)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsremote sensing / geographic information system / land use / human ecology / IKONOS / land cover / QUICKBIRD / Landsat / 衛生測位 / リモートセンシング / 土地利用 / 人間-環境系 / 人類生態学 / イコノス / アジア地域 / 環境保全
Research Abstract
We investigated the potential of high-resolution satellite images (e.g., IKONOS, QUICKBIRD) and middle-resolution satellite images (e.g., Landsat TM, Landsat MSS) for producing geo-referenced maps that will be used in anthropological data collection or for reconstructing the transformation of human-environment relationships in the regions. The target regions were located in Papua New Guinea, China, Republic of Palau, and Solomon Islands. Our analysis indicated that remote sensing by utilizing high-or middle resolution satellite images will benefit anthropological studies in the following fields : (1)assessment of commercial logging impact on tropical forest (Solomon Islands), (2)reconstruction of past land use patterns (Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Hainan in China), (3)calculation of vegetation index for biomass evaluation (Papua New Guinea, Hainan in China), (4)utilization of folk-knowledge for land use studies (Hainan in China), (5)construction of geographic database for the prevention of infectious diseases (Palau), and (6)assessment of demographic impact on food production (Papua New Guinea). Further studies on the utilization of hyper-spectral satellite data or spatial statistics will provide useful information for anthropologists, though simplified analytical framework of satellite images should be presented for the utilization by non-professionals.