Project/Area Number |
14340273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Takafumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20184533)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Human / Macaque / Gibbon / Primates / Body Color / Gene / 毛色 / MC1R / AIM1 / ASIP / 皮膚色 / 遺伝的多型 |
Research Abstract |
Population based molecular studies and pharmacological analyses have revealed that the polymorphisms of the MClR are strongly associated with skin color variation in Asians and Oceanians. Nonsynonymous substitutions found in northeastern Asian population reduced cAMP production levels. Distribution of one of the polymorphisms of the ALMl, Leu374Phe, was exclusively limited to Caucasian stocks, although 374^<Pbe> is ubiquitously found through the plant and vertebrates. In other primates, such as macaques and gibbons, participation of the MClR and agouti in their coat color determination was suggested with special reference to their ecological and evolutionary status.