Research on the coherent control of electron spins in quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUTO Shunichi  HOKKAIDO Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00114900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAMINE Kenichi  HOKKAIDO Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10241358)
TODA Yasunori  HOKKAIDO Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00313106)
ADACHI Satoru  HOKKAIDO Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10221722)
TAKEUCHI Atsushi  Waseda Univ., Sci.and Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80298140)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscoherent controle / electron spins / quantum dots / circular polarized light / relaxation time / exciton / lifetime / relaxation mechanism / 量子演算 / 光スイッチ / 時間分解発光 / スピン緩和
Research Abstract
Self-assembled InAlAs/AlGaAs quantum dots are grown by the Stranski-Krastanow mode of Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE). We measured the spin relaxation time of the structure under the non-resonant optical excitation by using 80 fs pulses by the titanium sapphire laser at wavelength of 780 nm. We used the right circular polarized light for the excitation of carrires to obtain fixed electron spins. The luminescence from the quantum dots at 10 K was divided into the right circular and the left circular components and was temporary resolved by the streak-scope. While the lifetime of the exciton was about 1 18 ns, the spin relaxation time determined by the decay of the polarization of luminescence was 1.31 us, which is comparable to the lifetime. The result indicates that the major relaxation mechanisms in the quantum well are not effective in the quantum dots and that the quantum dot is a good material for the coherent control of electron spins.
As the spin-electronisc material for the future generations, wide-gap semiconductors and a polymer was studied with emphasis on the magnetic or spintronic properties.