Fabrication of fractal structured semiconductors and their
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Ccmmunications
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Hideo  UEC, Faculty of Electro-communications, Associate professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (60260212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tadamasa  UEC, Faculty of Electro-communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50017365)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfractal / self-organized formation / atomic layer epitaxy / superlattice / nano-structures / ナノ多孔質シリコン / MOVPE / SiGe / シリコン
Research Abstract
"Fractal" is characterized by self-similar geometry with no-periodicity. Therefore the electronic states in fractal structured lattice can be expected to show complicated structures comprising localized states and quasi-coherent states. In this study, static and dynamic control of the electronic states by introducing fractal nature into semiconductors has been investigated theoretically and experimentally. Fractal structured semiconductor superlattice show particular subband formation due to quasi-coherent states. In addition, the evidence has been given that transition between quasi-coherent and localized states under low electric filed is possible in fractal structured semiconductor superlattice.
In order to further systematic investigation and the improvement of controllability as a purpose concerning the fractal structure introduction, we proposed that the fractal dimension, which characterizes fractal structure, is applied to the advanced functional material creation system based on atomic layer epitaxy (ALE) In addition, we proposed that self-organized materials and their formation processes are characterized quantitatively using the fractal dimension as a parameter of the physical properties. Also ErSiO self-organized superlattice semiconductor, which shows the superior luminous quality, was discovered in the middle that inspects the self formation of Si related materials. ErSiO self-organized superlattice is attracting increasing attention in the fields of "silicon photonics"