Innovation of New Magneto-Effects on Nonmagnetic Solids due to Diamagnetic Anisotropy that Originate form Individual Hydrogen Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Chiaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associated Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50176591)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiamagnetic anisotropy / chemical bond / magnetic orientation / magnetic alignment / microgravity / horseshoe magnet / paramagnetic anisotropy / 磁気異方性 / 磁気回転 / 磁気振動 / 水素結合 / 磁気異方性測定 / 低温 / 弱磁場 / 生セッコウ / KDP / 磁場整列能率 / 無機酸化物
Research Abstract
Magnetic alignment, commonly used in various devices, is believed to occur only on materials which possess spontaneous magnetic moment. We have recently found that many of the ordinary "nonmagnetic" crystals show rotational oscillation with respect to magnetic field [page 22,49,53]. Oscillations have been observed for popular materials such as calcite, gypsum, graphite, quartz, forsterite, mica, Rochelle salt or urea (see picture below) ; the motion is similar to that of a compass caused by terrestrial field. The oscillations derived from anisotropy of diamagnetic susceptibility (Δχ)_<DIA>. The magnitude of (Δχ)_<DIA> directly indicates the efficiency of magnetic alignment of a given material, however its existence is not recognized for most of the materials at present.