| Project/Area Number |
14350012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI Masashi University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70336288)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKAR Tetuo University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70113214)
YOSHINO Kenji University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80284826)
MAEDA Kouji University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50219268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | crystal growth / semiconductor / metal junction / epitaxial / atomic layer growth / compound semiconductor / 成長核 / 原子層エピタキシー / GaAs / ヘテロ接合 / 超音速分子ビーム / 界面 / 歪エネルギー / 自動停止機構 / Si / 異種材料接合 / 原始層成長 / GaP / InAs / 自己停止機構 / 超音速分子線 / エピタキシー |
| Research Abstract |
Basic research on the hetero-structure growth was carried out for various materials including semiconductors, insulating materials, and metals. It is important for the growth of a high quality hetero-interface to precisely control the surface migration of the precursors and the nucleus in the first stage of the hetero-growth. It was found that the control of these parameters was difficult for the conventional growth method such as molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) or metal-organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD). Therefore, a new growth method using "a supersonic source beam method" and "an atomic layer epitaxy" was developed for the precise growth control. This new method made it possible to independently control the surface migration of precursors from other growth parameters such as growth temperature. By using this growth method, we could produce an extremely high density of nuclei (three order higher than the conventional growth) in the first stage of the hetero-growth. We could select the kind of nuclei useful for the hetero-growth and control its density in the first stage of the growth. After this process, we grew the hetero-structures including semiconductor/semiconductor hetero-structures and semiconductor/metal hetero-structures by the atomic layer epitaxy (Pulsed-Jet-Epitaxy). The atomic layer epitaxy enabled us to control the layer-by-layer growth at an atomic level, which was found for growing a high quality hetero-structure. Furthermore, we could control the dislocation and the relaxation of the interface strain by the atomic layer epitaxy. From these basic research, we could grow high quality hetero-structures for various material systems.