Project/Area Number |
14350013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSODA Makoto Osaka City University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80326248)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | semiconductor superlattice / quantum well / higher subband / carrier transport / S-L electron scattering / photocurrent impulse response / electric field domain / quantum-well microtube / サブバンド共鳴 / 高位サブバンド / ガンマ-X輸送 / Lサブバンド / 短波長発光素子 / Type-I Type-II遷移 / Gamma-X キャリア輸送 / 波長変換 / マイクロチューブ / Gamma-Xキャリア輸送 |
Research Abstract |
1. Carrier transport through higher energy subbands in asymmetric-double-quantum-well superlattices was investigated. Various carrier transport behaviors affected by state resonances related to higher subbands were observed. In addition, we proposed novel optical devices based on carrier transport through the higher subbands. 2. Type-II to type-I transition was observed in quantum-well microtubes, which was caused by uniaxial strain. 3. X-Lelectron transport between the indirect subband states was observed for the first time in semiconductor superlattices. 4. Electric field domain formation affected by higher subbands was investigated in asymmetric-double-quantum-well superlattices. Period by period movement of the domain boundary was clearly observed through photoluminescence measurement.