Thin Film Growth on Quasiperiodic Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Masahiko  National Institute for Materials Science, Materials Engineering Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 材料研究所, 主席研究員 (60343836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSAI An Pang  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90225681)
ISHII Yasushi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60143541)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQuasicrystal / Surface / Thin Film / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy / Quasineriodicity / RHEED / XPD / 清浄表面 / 単元素炭層膜
Research Abstract
We have investigated the surface structure of quasicrystals and the metal film growth on quasiperiodic planes by using Scanning Tunneling Microscope (STM), Reflection high Energy Electron Diffraction (RHEED), X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) and Ultra-violet Photoelectron Spectroscopy (UPS). The goal is to create new materials by using quasiperiodic structure of quasicrystal surfaces, and especially, to fabricate single element quasicrystals, which is expected to be an ideal system for studying exclusive physical properties of quasicrystals. The outcome of the research is as follows :
(a) STM measurements of step-terrace structures formed on the five-fold surfaces of AlCuFe quasicrystals revealed a rule concerning the formation of stable quasicrystalline surfaces, which is named interlayer spacing rule. Applying this rule to the model structure proposed for AlPdMn quasicrystal, an isostructure of AlCuFe, explains successfully the details of atomic arrangements of the five-fold surface.
(b) RHEED observation revealed that ion bombardment of the five-fold surface of AlCuFe induced a structural phase transition as already observed on the five-fold surface of AlPdMn. The existence of the pseudo-gap is confirmed by UPS measurements.
(c) Single element quasicrystalline films of Sn and Bi are successfully formed on the five-fold surfaces of AlCuFe and AlPdMn.
(d) Attempts of Bi multilayer growth induce the formation of Bi clusters with magic height, suggesting the cluster formation governed by quantum size effect.