The research and development of the new devices by the simultaneous control of the electrons and photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physics and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Yusaburo  RIKEN, Lab.Photophysics, Leader, 光物性研究チーム, チームリーダー (30087473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Bao-ping  RIKEN, Lab.Photophysics, Researcher, 光物性研究チーム, 研究員 (90271535)
HORIUCHI Noriaki  RIKEN, Lab.Photophysics, Researcher, 光物性研究チーム, 研究員 (90267477)
山本 貴一  理化学研究所, 光物性研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20342868)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPhotonic Crystal / Auto-cloning / Circular Coordinate / Quantum Structure / 等方的バンド / ミリ波 / 自己クローニング / 半導体量子構造 / 自己クリーニング
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional(3D) Ta_2O_5/SiO_2 photonic crystals in the visible-violet spectral region are fabricated by an auto-cloning technique on patterned substrates with triangular lattice configurations and their in-plane (the stack XY plane) optical properties are studied. Reflection measurements by normal incidence of light on to the cleaved facet of the photonic crystal reveal maximum reflections at certain photon energies. Comparison with calculated band structure demonstrates that the reflection peaks are either due to the photonic bandgap(PBG) within which the light propagation is forbidden, or due to heavy photons associated with flat bands. A two-step deposition method is adopted to insert luminescent sample into the photonic crystal and the emission property is strongly modified by the photonic crystal.
We investigated the optical properties of a circular photonic crystal(CPC) for which the distance between lattices was systematically distributed. The transmission spectra of CPC composed of alumina cylinders were examined in the frequency region from 0 to 20 GHz. We show that photonic gaps are obtained not only in CPCs but also in phase-shifted CPCs. The isotropic photonic gaps are evidenced by changes in the incident angle of a millimeter wave.