Combined electron microscopy for in-situ direct atomistic observation of surface dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIZUKA Tokushi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (10234303)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectron microscopy / scanning tunneling microscopy / atomic force microscopyu / surface / nanomaterials / quantized conductance / point contact / friction / 量子コンダクタンス / バリスティック伝導 / ナノテクノロジー / 微細接触 / 接点 / 材料力学 / 微細加工 / ナノデバイス / 高分解能透過電子顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 量子効果デバイ
Research Abstract
The combined electron microscopy of electron microscopy, scanning tunneling microscopy and atomic force microscopy that we had developed was improved for the application in various types of research fields. In the previous method the operation of samples was performed by a manual operation and the observation temperature was restricted to an ambient temperature. In this study, we cleared the restriction and developed the method in order to apply it in researches in various types of scientific and technological fields. We improved spatial resolution of an atom operation and recording method of the image and spectra of the piezo voltage, electric conductance and force. As a result, students of 4th grade in a bachelor course could operate the combined electron microscopy after the instruction of a few months. We also developed several sample stages and new force measurement system. As examples of the application to advanced materials, silicon nanowires of 2 rim in width and 70 nm in length were synthesized by the method. Carbon nanotubes were also fabricated by this method and their properties were analyzed The examples show a highest potential of functions in this method was completed by this study.