Project/Area Number |
14350019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Masaru Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80242824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Toshio Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50023255)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | carbon / plasma / align / nanowall / radical / low temperature / nanotube / カーボンナノチューブ / プラズマCVD / カーボンナノフレーク / ディスプレイ |
Research Abstract |
The investigation shown in the following as the fabrication of the vertically aligned carbon nanostructures has been carried out, and it succeeded in the creation of the novel vertically aligned carbon nanostructures. 1.Fabrication of carbon nanowalls (CNWs) Two-dimensional carbon nanostructures (carbon nanowalls : CNWs) were fabricated using capacitively coupled plasma radio-frequency plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition assisted by H radical injection. In the case of the deposition without H radical injection, CNWs were not fabricated. The morphologies of CNWs were dependent on the types of carbon source gases (C_2F_6,CF_4,CHF_3a,CH_4,etc). CNWs were grown on Si,SiO_2, and stainless steel substrates without catalyst, and independent of substrate materials. It succeeded the fabrication of the CNWs with stripe structure by tilting the substrates. 2.Dense carbon nanotubes Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were synthesized using microwave plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition. Co nanoparticles as catalyst were prepared using excimer laser ablation. The density of CNTs with a diameter of approximately 6 nm was controllable by changing the deposition time of Co catalytic nanoparticles. CNTs were grown rapidly during the first 3min of growth, then the growth rate of CNTs decreased markedly. At early stage of growth, the CNTs grew at an extremely high rate of 300 nm/s. 3.Growth of carbon nanotubes by atmospheric-pressure plasma A microwave excited non-equilibrium atmospheric pressure plasma source was developed and applied to chemical vapor deposition of carbon nanotubes (CNTs). Multiwalled CNTs were successfully synthesized at a low temperature of 600℃ by using mixtures of He/H_2/CH_4 and He/H_2/CF_4.