Plasma Anisotropic CVD for Cu Interconnects in LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATANI Masaharu  Kyushu University, Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Electrical Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院・電子デバイス工学部門, 助教授 (90206293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Kazunori  Kyushu University, Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Electrical Eng., Reasearch Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院・電子デバイス工学部門, 助手 (90315127)
WATANABE Yukio  Kyushu University, Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Electrical Eng., Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院・電子デバイス工学部門, 教授 (80037902)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCu Interconnects / Plasma CVD / Anisotropic Deposition / Ion-Assisted Deposition / Sputtering / Monte-Carlo Simulation / LSI / Deposition Profile in Trench / 水素原子 / イオン照射
Research Abstract
We have realized anisotropic deposition of Cu, for which Cu is filled preferentially from the bottom of trenches without being deposited on their sidewall, using H-assisted plasma chemical vapor deposition. The anisotropic deposition has two interesting features. One is the fact that the narrower the width of trench is, the faster the deposition rate on its bottom becomes. The other is the self-limiting characteristic that the deposition in the trench stops automatically just after filling completely it. Such type of deposition has a potential to overcome common problems associated with conformal filling : a small crystal grain size below a half of the trench width, and formation of a seam with residual impurities of relatively high concentration.