Reaction Dynamics of Atomic Hydrogen with H-terminated Si Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKyusyu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Akira  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40126941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INANAGA Shoji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (30093959)
TSURUMAKI Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (20315162)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsatomic hydrogen / Si surface / abstraction / desorption dynamics / シリコン表面 / 水素引き抜き / 反応ダイナミックス / 水素引き抜き反応 / 表面反応ダイナミックス
Research Abstract
Our Aim of the research is to investigate the dynamics of H-induced abstraction of surface D adatoms on the Si(100) surfaces. There are two kinds of abtraction paths : one is direct abstraction (ABS) and the other is adsorption-induced-desorption(AID) of surfaced adatams. From experiments w e clarified following things :
(1)Angular distribution of molecules desorbed along ABS and AID reaction pathways.
The angular distributions of desorption yields show a maximum at the normal direction for both paths. Results were well explained by the simulation employing LEPS potential. This has been prepared to be submitted to a journal as a paper.
(2)D_2 desorptions along the AID channel were studied by means of a chopped H-beam technique. The width of the chopped-H beam was 1.5 s and duration was 3 s. The HD desorption along the ABS channel showed a quick response to the incident H pulse, suggesting the abstraction reaction is direct. On the other hand, D_2 desorption along the AID pathway showed no … More t only a similar quick path but also a delayed path. The fast desorption channel was understood as due to molecular emissions that occur when locally formed 1x1 dihydride phases collap into the original 3x1 dihydride phases. A paper was published (J.Chem.Phys.121,3221(2004))
(3)D_2 desorptions along the AID channel were studied by employing further shortned H-beam. The width of the chopped-H beam was 0.5 s and duration was 10 s. The HD desorption along the ABS channel showed a quick response to the incident H pulse, suggesting abstraction reaction is direct. On the other hand, D_2 desorption along the AID pathway showed multi components chracterized with 0.05,0.8 and 30 s lifetimes. The fastest desorption channel was understood as due to molecular emissions that occur when locally formed 1x1 dihydride phases collap into the original 3x1 dihydride phases. The second fastest path was understood as due to molecular emission when 3x1 dihydride phases are formed during H irradiation. The third component was attributed to the molecular emission channel when the excess 3x1 dihydride phases are destroyed. Apaper has been submitted to Surf face Science. Less