Development of measurement system for opt-electronic properties of nano-material using nanotube nanotweezers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Seiji  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60202529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yoshikazu  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20128771)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarbon nanotubes / nano-tool / nanomanipulation / nanotweezes / Joule heating / Contact resistance / atomic force microscope / ナノファクトリー / 近接場光顕微鏡 / ナノ可変抵抗器 / ナノメカニクス / 電気的光学的特性 / 輻射発光 / 電子線誘起薄膜体積
Research Abstract
In that research, we have proposed a multifunctional nano-processing tool using carbon annotates, which consists of nanotweezers with an optical fiber tip. The nano-tool enables us to investigate the optical and the electrical properties of the nanoscale materials
1.We have developed nano-processing technique for individual nanotubes to fabricate the nanotools using a "nanofactory" which incorporated manipulators in a scanning electron microscope (SEM). Processing by Joule heating of individual multiwall nanotubes (MWNTs) was very useful for sharpening of a nanotube tip, length adjustment, exfoliation of outer shell and extraction of inner-layers. These were also clarified about the fundamental properties of MWNTs, such as nano-tribology for interlayer of the MWNTs, the electrical conduction characteristics between layers, etc. We have also found that the electron beam irradiation at the contact between the nanotube and the electrode under current flow induced the improvement of the contact resistance.
2. In order to investigate the light emission properties of the nanomaterials, an optical measurement system, which consisted of a cooled CCD and a monochromator, was installed in the nanofactory. This enabled us to measure a sublimation temperature of the MWNTs were estimated to be in the range around 2500K. Furthermore, the thermoionic emissions from the heated MWNT was also observed under external electric field simultaneously. Thus, the nanotube should be used as the minute white light source, heat source, and electron emitter.
3.An atomic force microscopy using the fabricated nanotools attached on the optical filber tip was demonstrated. We have also succeeded in nanotube attachment of the loop shape to the optical fiber tip. This device can be used as a nano light source in the AFM operation