Three-dimensional structure fabrication and its material characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionLaboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry University of Hyogo (2004)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Shinji  University of Hyogo, Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (00312306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Kazuhiro  University of Hyogo, Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教授 (20201452)
HARUYAMA Yuuichi  University of Hyogo, Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助手 (10316036)
FUJITA Junichi  NEC Fundamental Research Labs, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfocused-ion-beam / beam-induced surface reaction / deposition / CVD / three-dimensional structure / nanostructure / FIB / 立体ナノ構造 / 三次元構造 / アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional nanostructure fabrication has been demonstrated by 30 keV Ga^+ focused-ion-beam chemical-vapor-deposition(FIB-CVD) using a phenanthrene (C_<14>H_<10>) source as a precursor. Microstructure plastic arts is advocated as a new field using micro-beam technology, presenting one example of micro-wine-glass with 2.75 μm external diameter and 12 μm height. The deposition film is a diamondlike amorphous carbon. A large Young's modulus that exceeds 600 GPa seems to present great possibilities for various applications. Producing of three-dimensional nanostructure is discussed. Micro-coil, nanoelectrostatic actuator, and nano-space-wiring with 0.1 μm dimension are demonstrated as parts of nanomechanical system. Furthermore, nanoinjector and nanomanipulator are also fabricated as a novel nano-tool for manipulation and analysis of subcellular organelles.