A Study of Surface diffusion of Hydrogen by Hydrogen Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuyuki  Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Masamichi  YOSHIMURA,Masamichi, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40220743)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHydrogen / surface diffusion / TOF-ESD / X-Ray microscope / porous silicon / 水素顕微鏡 / HOPG / 水素吸着 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 水素の拡散 / 電子励起脱離
Research Abstract
It is important to know behaviors and effect of surface reaction of hydrogen on solid surfaces. The hydrogen diffusion in solid has been studied by many investigators using classical methods for various materials. However, there are few publications on surface diffusion on solid surface because no commercially available tool for surface hydrogen analysis. Therefore, there are still unsettled problems on surface hydrogen behaviors. Now we use the time-of-flight type electron stimulated desorption (TOF-ESD) spectroscopy and a focused electron gun to study two-dimensional hydrogen distribution. A scanning type ESD ion microscope (SESDIM) measures not only hydrogen distribution but chemical analysis of hydrogen and oxygen on solid surfaces in spatial resolution of 1000 nm. It was expected to study surface diffusion of hydrogen in a region of the spatial resolution. It is necessary to cool the sample manipulator to study hydrogen diffusion because hydrogen moves on solid surface at around room temperatures. As a high precision manipulator which works at low temperatures is not available easy, it took a long time to design and product it. Difference of diffusion has been observed in the case of an aluminum covered silicon surface between-60℃ to 100℃. However, it was not enough to obtain the experimental results In contrast, this SESDIM is suitable to study oxygen diffusion on solid surface at higher temperatures. In this study, hydrogen and oxygen behaviors on a hybrid surfaces of porous silicon and silicon nitride.
In addition, in the process on improvement of the SESDIM, a new X-Ray microscope which has a high spatial resolution of 100 nm in spite of low energy electron excitation (〜1 keV). In futeur if an X-Ray energy analyzer near 1 keV is developed, this X-Ray microscope is highly valuable for living body samples.