Quantum generation by the interaction between clusters and the relativistic optical high field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kiminori  Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80225614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 道昭  筑波大学, 物理工学系, 助手 (10323271)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsultrashort laser pulse / super strong photonic field / cluster / MeV electron beam / OPCPA / wide band amplification / high contrast laser / non-colinear phase matching / 高コントラス比 / 超短パルス高出力レーザー / 超高強度光電磁場 / 光パラメトリック増巾 / 空間光変調器 / SPIDER
Research Abstract
Through the development of the strong short pulse radiation source which is made by using the ultrashort high peak power laser pulse, we aimed to understand the interaction between the relativistic optical high field (super strong photonic field) and clusters. First, we develop the 10TW class laser system, which is necessary to generate the relativistic optical field. Next, clusters are exposed in the relativistic optical high field. The strong MeV electron beam, y-ray, proton beam are generated from this interaction. Moreover, the method of the effective generation of these high energy radiations are found.
In this fiscal year, we moved whole the experimental apparatus which includes the 10TW laser system, from University of Tsukuba to Osaka University, because the head investigator has been moved. In order to generate the strong radiations from the cluster, the pump pulse should be shorter than 20fs, and pre-pulse free. Then the pre-amplifier of 10TW system should be changed from usual regenerative amplifier to optical parametric chirped pulse amplifier. By combining to the pulse slicer, the contrast ratio between the prepulse and the main pulse are thought to be better than 10^<12>. Moreover, by taking the non-colinear geometry, the wide band amplification is possible. In this research, we changed the oscillator from 20fs type to lOfs type. Then the band width of seed pulse becomes 100nm. This seed pulse was amplified by OPCPA with BBO. The amplification factor was estimated to be over 10^6, the observed band width of the amplified pulse was 62nm. This seed pulse has enough potential to compressed to 15fs.