Development of nano-order monitoring system of plant and its environment using bio-speckles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KADONO Hirofumi  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70204518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAJAGOPALAN Uma maheswari  RIKEN, Brain Science Institute, Researcher, 脳科学研究チーム, 研究員 (40270706)
TOYOOKA Satoru  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90019753)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLaser speckle / Statistical interferometry / Electronic speckle pattern interferometry / Measurement of plant growth / Ozone / Environmental pollution / 統計干渉法 / バイオスペックル / スペックル差画像法 / オゾンストレス / 電子的スペックル干渉法 / ヒルベルト変換法
Research Abstract
Purpose of the present research is to develop a highly sensitive measurement system to monitor the various conditions and activities of plant based on optical interferometric techniques using laser speckle, such as electronic speckle pattern interferometry (ESPI), statistical interferometry (SI), speckle difference method. The information concerned with the biological activities such as growth lies in the scattered light field from the surface of the plant. To obtain such information, we have applied SI and ESPI. Aiming to establish an optical method to monitor the influences of environmental conditions and environmental pollution on the plants, experiments were conducted using ozone as a representative substance of air pollution. The SI has achieved extremely high sensitivity to measure the expansion of object. Using SI, the growth speed of the leaves of plants could be successfully measured with the sensitivity of subnano meter scale and with very high temporal resolution of second s … More cale. It was clearly demonstrated that SI could detect the change of the plant growth for the 0.12 ppm ozone exposure, which is the density level to issue a photochemical oxidant warning in Japan. Since there was no method to observe the behavior of plant with such a high temporal resolution at nano menter scale so far, various interesting behaviors of plants were newly revealed through the present research project. One of new discoveries is that the growth speed of the plant is never constant but fluctuating all the time. It was found that the ratio of the standard deviations of fluctuation in growth speed of plant before and after the ozone exposure depends on the ozone density. This quantity may lead to a figure for the air pollution and its influence on the plants.
ESPI has applied to observe the blooming process and geotoropism of the plants. The validity of the method to observe the adaptation of plant for the change of environmental conditions was experimentally confirmed.
Those optical methods have also applied to observe the growth of plant roots. As experimental results, it was shown that SI is more appropriate for such a thin object as root and because of its high sensitivity. Less