A study on the photorefractive effect in relaxor ferroelectric crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Tsutomu  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90196543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kazuo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10107394)
ODA Katsuro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80177229)
ASHIHARA Satoshi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10302621)
MATODA Osamu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20282593)
FUJIMURA Ryushi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50361647)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphotorefractive effect / relaxor ferroelectric crystal / flux solution method / poling / electro-optic effect / bulk photovoltaic effect / 圧電効果 / リラクサー型強誘電体
Research Abstract
1.Crystal growth and sample preparation
(a)We have grown relaxor ferroelectric crystals, 0.91Pb(Zn_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3-0.09PbTiO_3. (b)The crystals are cut, polished, and poled. The photorefractive effect is observed in Pb based relaxor ferroelectric crystals at the first time. (c)Same crystals, doped with Fe, Mn, and Rh were grown with various concentrations, and their photorefractive properties were evaluated. (d)Light scattering in these crystals were dramatically reduced by [110]. It is also our original finding in this project.
2.Evaluation of the photorefractive properties
(a)Electro-optic coefficient was measured as 200 pm/V for all the samples. (b)Photorefractive response speed and the two-wave mixing gain were measured for undoped and doped crystals. The maximum two-wave mixing gain was 20cm^<-1>, which was one of the largest value in the bulk ferroelectric crystals. (c)Through the ICP measurement of undoped crystals, no impurities are detected. Some defect levels supposed to acting as photorefractive centers from this result. (d)From the direction of the energy transfer in two-wave mixing and the sign of the electro-optic coefficient, the main carrier was determined to be the holes. (e)Photorefractive effects were enhanced by Fe and Rh doping. Two beam coupling gain was doubled. (f)Photochromisms were observed in Fe doped and Rh doped crystals. This suggest that the feasibility of the non-volatile holographic recording with two color writing method. (g)Photorefractive effects were enhanced in the wavelength range larger than 600 nm in Rh doped crystals. (h)The bulk photovoltaic effect are detected and the enhancement of the diffraction efficiency was observed when the crystal was electrically closed.