Project/Area Number |
14350031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takashi University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60205557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EMA Kazuhiro Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40194021)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Nonlinear optics / Sublattice reversal epitaxy / Cascaded effects / Wavelength conversion / Compound semiconductor / Quasi phase matching / Device fabrication process / Molecular beam epitaxy / モノリシック集積化 / 擬似位相整合 |
Research Abstract |
1.Fabrication process of GaAs/A1GaAs QPM waveguides We have optimized the fabrication process for low-loss and high-efficiency QPM waveguiding devices. We have succeeded in planarize the QPM gtemplates by using CMP. We have also optimized regrowth conditions dor growing QPM GaAs wpicrystals on the planarized template. 2.Parametric fluorescence in a GaAs waveguide Quasi phase matched parametric fluorescence for the pump light at 1.064 pm has been observed in a GaAs/AIGaAs periodically inverted waveguide. Temperature tuning characteristics and conversion efficiency obtained was consistent with the theoretical predictions. 3.Microscopic characterization of GaAs antiphase boundaries We have performed HVTEM and CL observations on the GaAs antiphase boundaries in order to characterize the geometrical and electronical structures of the boundaries. Antiphase boundaries fabricated under the unoptimized conditions have been. revealed to be degraded containing high-density nonradiative reconbination centers. 4.Sublattice reversal epitaxy on InP substrates We have sucseeded in realizing sublattice reversal epitaxy on InP substrates. Sublattice reversed InGaAs and GaAs van be grown by using Ge interlayers. 5. Redetermination of nonlinear optical coefficient of GaN We have redetermined nonlinear optical coefficients of GaN epitaxyally grown on c-sapphire substrate by MBE. Obtained tentative value was about a half of the reported values.