Dispersion-controlled photonic waveguide with femtosecond laser micromacining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuyoshi  ITOH,Kazuyoshi, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80113520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHII Junji  Photonics Research Institute, Kansai Center, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 関西センター・光研究部門, リーダー(研究職) (60357697)
WATANABE Wataru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90314377)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfemtosecond laser pulse / micromachining / dispersion-control / waveguide / supercontinuum / void / hole / glass / 白色コンティニュアム光 / シリカガラス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was (1) to develop the fundamental technique for the fabrication of photonic waveguides in silica glass using femtosecond laser pulses and (2) to generate supercontinuum operating at the repetition rate of 50-100 MHz.
The results obtained in the research term are listed below.
(1)Capillary Phenomenon in MicroChannel
When the microchannel was in contact with water, the water flowed into the microchannel from the entrance and finally filled it completely. There were two phases in this rise of water: the first phase takes place very fast, within less than 0.2s after coming into contact with the water, and the second phase takes place slowly.
(2)Fabrication of microchannel
The diameters of the channels correspondingly varied from 2 to 50 μm by varying the incident energy of femtosecond laser pulses.
(3)Three-dimensional microchannels
Three-dimensional microchannels with ring structures were realized. Through-channels were fabricated in the sample thickness of 1 mm with the diameter of 50 μm.
(4)Glass particle
Microchannels were fabricated with the formation of glass particles. We observed different types of particle.
(5)Dispersion-controlled photonic waveguide
Microchannels were embedded with periodic structures in silica glass, however, the scattering loss was large.