Technology Development of laser cooling of slicon atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2004)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hiroshi  Osaka City University, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00211889)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsilicons / laser cooling / deerp ultraviolet / single frequency / sum frequency generartion / opiogalvanic spectroscopy / isotope / atomic beam / 深紫外コヒーレント光 / 和周波数発生 / 深紫外コヒーレント光源 / 波長変換 / 原子分光
Research Abstract
Great interest in the research fields of condensated matter physics like Bose-Einstein Condensation with dilute atomic gas and of atomic physics like atom lithography recently accelerates the trend toward confirming the interaction of an atom with light among a lot of atomic species. Consequently, requests to generate the coherent light of specific atomic cooling wavelength are emerging. Then many approaches of frequency conversion techniques including the development of new laser systems to meet the above needs are proposed, and those approaches itself also drive the BEC research.
A new coherent light source is therefore developed to demonstrate laser cooling of silicon atom, which is a very attractive atom in the electronics field. This coherent light conversion technique has 2-step frequency conversion systems with external cavities to generate 252-nm light. And the author mainly developed the 2nd frequency conversion system, which is made of doubly resonant sum frequency mixing, to … More generate 252-nm light with high power and high stability, which sufficiently fulfills the laser cooling conditions. In this thesis, the 252-nm light with high power (154 mW), high efficiency (8.4 %), frequency-stabilized (rms=1.4_10^<-2>) and narrow bandwidth output(<28.8 MHz) is successfully generated by fully understanding the characteristic properties of a doubly resonant sum frequency mixing cavity.
Since we have performed the optogalvanic spectroscopy of silicon atoms until now using a nanosecond Ti : sapphire laser which had linewidth of 470 GHz, the spectra from some atoms other than silicon atoms may be contained in the observed spectral region. On the other hand, although the deep ultraviolet continuous-wave coherent light source which we have developed has a linewidth narrower than the natural width of the silicon atoms (28.8 MHz), the tuning range was 1 GHz approximately. The purpose of this thesis is to demonstrate the optogalvanic spectroscopy of the silicon atoms and then measure the spectrum of silicon atoms closely in the vicinity of the laser cooling transition by use of the nanosecond Ti:sapphire laser with the linewidth of 6 GHz. Less