Project/Area Number |
14350038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Yasuo University of Tsukuba, Graduates school of human sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60091914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Takayoshi University of Tsukuba, Graduates school of pure and applied sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (30114028)
SASA Kinukazu University of Tsukuba, Graduates school of pure and applied sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (20312796)
関 李紀 筑波大学, 化学系, 教授 (70015775)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | AMS / Accelerator Mass Spectrometry / ^<26>Al / Environment / Tandem Electrostatic Accelerator / Tracer / Long lived RI / Cosmic ray origin RI / 塩素36 / アルミニウム-26 / 塩素-36 |
Research Abstract |
A ^<26>Al ultra high-sensitive accelerator mass spectrometry system, ^<26>Al-AMS, has been developed successfully on a 12UD tandem accelerator at the University of Tsukuba. A newly developed ^<26>MgO-molecular pilot beam and ^<26>Al^<13+> full stripped detection method allowed us to realize the AMS system without any modifications in the accelerator. The performances of the ^<26>Al-AMS are listed up on the followings. 1)Method ^<26>AlO^-beam and ^<26>MgO^-molecular pilot beam method 2)Sample Form Al_2O_3 3)Pilot Material ^<26>MgO_2 4)^<27>AlO^-ion current 〜1.5μA 5)^<26>MgO^-ion current 〜5nA 6)Acceleration Voltage 10MV 7)Pilot Particle ^<26>Mg^<7+> 8)Sensitivity <2×10-15(^<26>Al/^<27>Al) 9)Accuracy 〜3% The ultra high sensitivity is achieved fortunately, but the accuracy is not sufficient and the improvement of it is strongly requested. Though the total performance of the system is not perfect at this moment, The ^<26>Al^-AMS services are commenced for the users who are planning the ^<26>Al measurements.